CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:TA:352

Mr. David Li
Goconda Fashion Inc.
9550 Flair Drive, Suite 313
El Monte, CA 91731

RE: The tariff classification of 7 rayon/cotton/spandex, rayon/cotton and rayon/cotton/polyester blend weft knit fabrics from China.

Dear Mr. Li:

In your letter dated May 14, 2007 you requested a classification ruling.

Laboratory analysis of the sample, designated as style “Jersey” GB 7001, indicates that it is a weft knit fabric composed of 65.3% rayon, 26.8% cotton and 7.9% spandex. This single knit product is constructed using yarns of different colors. Weighing 283.9 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 147 centimeter widths.

Laboratory analysis of style “Jersey” GB 7002 indicates that it is a weft knit fabric of single knit construction. It is composed of 72.7% rayon and 27.3% cotton and has been dyed a single uniform color. Weighing 172.6 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 158 centimeter widths.

Laboratory analysis of style “1 X1 RIB” indicates that it is a bleached weft knit fabric of 1 X 1 rib knit construction. It is composed of 71% rayon, 26.8% cotton and 2.2% spandex. Weighing 250.5 g/m2, this product will be imported in 159 centimeter widths.

Laboratory analysis of the sample designated as style “French Terry” GB 7004 indicates that it is a weft knit fabric of looped pile construction. Manufactured using yarns of different colors, this item is composed of 67.5% rayon, 28.4% cotton and 4.1% spandex. The laid in pile yarns are composed of 70.4% rayon and 29.6% cotton. Weighing 296 g/m2, this product will be imported in 147 centimeter widths.

The style designated as “2 X 1 RIB KNIT” is a weft knit fabric of 2 X 2 rib knit construction. This product is manufactured from yarns of different colors and is composed of 71.3% rayon, 28% cotton and 0.7% spandex. Weighing 291.3 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 109 centimeter widths.

Laboratory analysis of the submitted sample, designated as style “Velour”, indicates that it is a bleached weft knit fabric of cut pile construction. It is composed of 54.8% rayon, 21.1% cotton and 24.1% polyester. The yarns that form the pile in this fabric are composed of 72.2% rayon and 27.8% cotton. This item contains 15.7 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction. Weighing 250.5 g/m2, this product will be imported in 140 centimeter widths.

Laboratory analysis of the submitted sample, designated as style “2 X 2 RIB KNIT”, indicates that it is a weft knit fabric of 2 X 2 rib knit construction. It is composed of 95.2 % rayon and 4.8% spandex. Manufactured using yarns of different colors, this product weighs 369.4 g/m2. Your correspondence indicates that this item will be imported in 122 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the weft knit fabric designated as style “Jersey” GB 7001 will be 6004.10.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knitted or crocheted fabrics of a width exceeding 30 cm, containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, other than those of heading 6001, containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn but not containing rubber thread, other. The duty rate will be 12.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the weft knit fabric designated as style “Jersey” GB 7002 will be 6006.42.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of artificial fibers, dyed, other. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the weft knit fabric designated as style “1 X 1 RIB” will be 6006.41.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of artificial fibers, unbleached or bleached, other. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the weft knit fabric of looped pile construction designated as style “French Terry” GB 7004 will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the weft knit fabric designated as style “2 X 1 RIB KNIT” will be 6006.43.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of artificial fibers, of yarns of different colors, other. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the weft knit fabric of looped pile construction designated as style “Velour” will be 6001.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers, other, velour. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem

The applicable subheading for the weft knit fabric designated as style “2 X 2 RIB KNIT” will be 6006.43.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of artificial fibers, of yarns of different colors, other. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The fabrics designated as styles Jersey GB 7001, Jersey GB 7002, 1 X 1 RIB, 2 X 1 RIB KNIT and 2 X 2 RIB KNIT fall within textile category 222 while the fabrics designated as styles French Terry GB 7004 and Velour fall within textile category 224. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division